Fall 2016 Proctored Exam Schedule

(as of 9/6/16

Note: Exams start at 9:00 am (unless otherwise noted)

(exam period Dec.  10 - Dec. 23)

Dec. 10 (Saturday) at 9:00 am           (Main Office, Rm. 5110 open 8:15 am - 2:00 pm)
601 001 Intro to American Law (Church, L.)
771 001 Trusts & Estates I - [class met at 9:50am] (Erlanger, H.)
771 002 Trusts & Estates I - [class met at 3:30pm] (Erlanger, H.)

Dec. 11 (Sunday) at 9:00 am             (Main Office, Rm. 5110 open 8:15 am - 2:00 pm)
802 002 Civil Procedure II (Weston, C.)
732 001 Real Estate Transactions I (Viney, G.)
** 940 015 The Law of Democracy (Yablon, R.) 8 hr. on-line take-home exam only for Dec. 11  (see take-home exam schedule for complete details)

Dec. 12  (Monday) at 9:00 am
817 001 Business Organizations I (Davis, K.)
740 001 Constitutional Law II (Klug, H.)

Dec. 13  (Tuesday) at 9:00 am
914 001 Securities Regulation (Davis, K.) 

Dec. 14 (Wednesday) at 9:00 am
711 001 Contracts (Yackee, J.)
711 002 Contracts [class met at 9:25am] (Sidel, M.)
711 003 Contracts [class met at 8:15am] (Sidel, M.)
711 004 Contracts (Hendley, K.)
711 005 Contracts (Sharafi, M.)
753 001 Intro to Intellectual Property (Frenchick, G.)

Dec. 15 (Thursday) at 9:00 am
811 001 Accounting & Law (Linsmeier, T.)
731 001 Constitutional Law I (Althouse, A.)
823 001 Family Law: Parent & Child (Brito, T.)

Dec. 16 (Friday) at 9:00 am
744 001 Administrative Law (Tai, S.)
602 001 Legal Sources [class met at 3:20pm] (Baumgartner, M.)
602 002 Legal Sources [class met at 2:15pm] (Baumgartner, M.)
751 001 Patent Law (Casimir, D.)
739 001 Religion and the Constitution (Althouse, A.)
771 003 Sel. Topics: Asset Management & Financial Planning (Seaborg, A.)
922 001 SP Jurisprudence: Survey of Legal Systems (Schweitzer, N.)

Dec. 17 (Saturday) at 9:00 am        (Main Office, Rm. 5110 open 8:15 am - 2:00 pm)
850 001 Professional Responsibilities (Schweitzer, N.)
850 002 Professional Responsibilities (Pierce, T.) 

Dec. 18 (Sunday) at 9:00 am           (Main Office, Rm. 5110 open 8:15 am - 2:00 pm)
726 001 Intro to Substantive Criminal Law (Klingele, C.)
726 002 Intro to Substantive Criminal Law (Kempinen, B.)
726 003 Intro to Substantive Criminal Law (Prosser, M.)
726 004 Intro to Substantive Criminal Law (Wright, S.). at

Dec. 19 (Monday) at 9:00 am
940 010 L&CP: Domestic Violence (Young, M.)
801 001 Evidence (Hurley, S.)
953 001 SP Bus. Orgs.: Advising Private Business Owners (Gehl, M.)

Dec. 20 (Tuesday) at 9:00 am
989 001 Environmental Law & Practice (Dawson, T. & Kent, P.)
871 001 International Trade Law (Ibele, E.)
940 003 L&CP: Labor Relations (Labor & Employment Law) (Carne, D.)

Dec. 21 (Wednesday) at 9:00 am
802 001 Civil Procedure II (Greene, L.)
725 001 Introduction to Criminal Procedure (LaVigne, M.)
736 001 Secured Transactions (Cohen, A.)
742 001 Taxation I (Schnur, R.)

Dec. 22 (Thursday) at 9:00 am
714 001 Civil Procedure I (McDermott, M.)
714 002 Civil Procedure I (Meyn, I)
714 005 Civil Procedure I (Yablon, R.)
714 006 Civil Procedure I (Weston, C.)

Dec. 23  (Friday) at 9:00 am
741 001 Business Organizations II (Nili, Y.)

GRADES: Fall 2016 Final Grades are due January 20,2017.  Starting in early January a list of the Fall 2016 courses in alpha order by the name of the course indicating the date grades were sent electronically to the UW Registrar will be on the Law School's website below:
http://law.wisc.edu/current/grades-reported.html
Currently Summer 2016 course grade dates are showing.

Log in to edit