The content of this article is more than 5 years old. Please be aware that information provided may no longer be accurate, up-to-date, or relevant.
[…] The content of this article is more than 5 years old. Please be aware that information provided may no longer be accurate, up-to-date, or relevant.

Enactment of Public Law 93-554 established the Office of the Law Revision Counsel in the waning days of 1974.  As part of the House of Representatives, its purpose is clear per 2 U.S.C. 285a:

“The principle purpose of the Office shall be to develop and keep current an official and positive codification of the laws of the United States.”


This section also mandates the Office of the Law Revision Counsel (hereinafter the “Office”) remain impartial in the conduct of its duties.

New Edition of the Code