Visiting Scholars Program

Application

The University of Wisconsin Law School welcomes the opportunity to host visiting scholars from the U.S. and from other countries. Each year we are able to host a limited number of self-funded scholars whose work is of interest to our faculty. While we do not offer scholarships or other funding support, if you are accepted as a visiting scholar, we can offer an honorary appointment that will provide visiting scholars with the opportunity to conduct research with access to extensive library resources and legal databases. Visiting scholars also have the opportunity to participate in academic events at the Law School and University.

If you would like to apply to our visiting scholars program, please send the Visiting Scholars application form (PDF), together with your updated CV and one-page statement describing your proposed research electronically (preferably as one pdf document) to visitingscholars@law.wisc.edu. Please allow 4-6 weeks for processing your application.

Visiting Scholar Fees

Scholar CategoryUp to 3 months    4-6 months    7-12 months    
Visiting Scholars (general)$500$1500$3000
Scholars from partner institutions*$250$750$1500
UW Law school alumniwaivedwaivedwaived
Scholars invited by UW Law
faculty
waivedwaivedwaived
Scholars from LDCs**waivedwaivedwaived

*To learn more about partner institutions, see the Global Legal Studies Center's partner institutions and East Asian Legal Studies Center's list of partner institutions. 

**To learn more about LDCs, view the List of Least Developed Countries.

International visitors

There are US Federal regulations applicable to international visitors with regard to their visa as well as English language proficiency. International visitors typically require a J1 visa and are required to show proof of English language proficiency. The International Faculty and Staff Services of the university overseas the J1 visa requirements and is authorized by the US Department of Homeland Security to issue the DS 2019 document that is required to obtain the J1 visa. 

Checklist of Necessary Documentation
Please use this documentation checklist to ensure that you submit all information needed to process a DS-2019 application for a J1 visa.

Language proficiency
The host department is required to verify the visitor's English language proficiency typically through a recognized English language test.  If the the scholar has a degree from an English speaking country, this requirement is waived. The minimum requirements are as follows:

      TOEFL
     iBT - 65 total (with the speaking portion scoring no less than 17)
     paper - 525 total

     IELTS
     6 total with no portion scored less than 5

J1 visa and mandatory health insurance
J1 visa requires the visitor to show expenses for the visitor and any accompanying dependents for the entire duration of the program. Obtaining health insurance is mandatory. Details of the J1 scholar program are available here

Academic Credential Evaluation
The J1 visa requires that all visiting scholars submit an academic credential evaluation, if their degrees were obtained outside the United States. A list of organizations that will complete the evaluation for you is located at: http://www.naces.org/members.html
Scholars need a general evaluation done that establishes the US equivalent degree or years of study--a course-by-course analysis is not required. The academic credential evaluation is mandatory.

Bringing dependents
If you are planning to bring your spouse or dependents on a J2 visa, please consult the IFSS webpage.

Log in to edit